Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

This is a privacy statement for the Department of Regional NSW (the Department). The Department's privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIPA) and the Department's Privacy Management Plan (PMP). 

The Department only collects personal information for a lawful purpose which directly relates to our primary function as a NSW Government agency and for obtaining feedback about our services. We will not collect any more information than is necessary for us to fulfil our functions. 

 

Why are we collecting information? 

 

This website provides a platform for you to make submissions and provide feedback on components of the network management planning approach for mainland NSW Marine Parks under the Marine Estate Management Act 2014, such as the Draft Mainland Marine Parks Network Management Plan and Marine Park rules during different stages of the project. 

 

What personal information we collect 

 

Profile Information 

The Department collects information from you when you register to use this site. This includes your email address and additional demographic information as provided by you on the registration form. 

Please note that you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this website completely anonymously without signing up. 

 

Engagement Information 

The content you create as part of your interactions with this website, including responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available here, may include personal information about you.  The Department will collect this personal information when it collects your responses to the engagement opportunities on this website. 

 

Usage Information 

The Department collects information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc 

 

Use of online forms, surveys and services 

When you submit a form on this website we collect information from this activity. This information may include personal and organisational details such as your full name, phone number, business name and ACN details, email and street address. This information allows us to respond to your feedback, if necessary. 

Clicking on the 'submit' button on the form acts as your consent for us to collect the information you have provided. Before you submit this information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of: 

·       where applicable, any law that requires the information to be collected 

·       which fields are mandatory, and which are optional. 

 

Making a submission or completing a survey is entirely voluntary. However, to make a submission or complete the survey on this site, you must first register your details, and provide us with your personal information.  

 

How will your personal information be used and disclosed when you make a submission? 

 

Contact information is collected for the purposes of identifying authors.  The Department may use your contact details to get in touch with you in relation to your submission.  

The Department will only disclose your personal information to another person with your consent, unless legally required to do so. 

The Department may use your contact details to send you notifications. 

The Department may publish some of your personal information online, including: 

·       Your submission (unless you state that it is anonymous). 

·       Your suburb. 

 

The Department may publish any personal information you have included in your submission on a proposal. Do not include any personal information in your submission that you do not want published.  You should make sure that you do not include any other person’s personal information in your submission, without obtaining their permission. 

 

Your submission may be published in reports, or other documents that are produced following the exhibition period. 

 

The Department may forward your submission to third parties including other public authorities, Government agencies, local government. If there are statutory requirements to consult with these third parties as part of the assessment process, your personal information may be disclosed to them. 

 

Anyone engaged to collect, store or use personal information for the department will be required to comply with the PPIPA and the Department’s Privacy Management Plan. 

 

The Department will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the PPIPA. 

 

Please note that the department does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to from this website. 

 

When website data may be disclosed 

 

We may collect, use and disclose information in the following circumstances: 

o   unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published on our website; 

o   unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the site; 

o   unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the site by other sites; 

o   attempts to intercept messages of other users of the site; 

o   communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed; and 

o   attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of NSW or Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the site by other users. 

 

We reserve the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of this site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed. 

We may publish aggregated information about feedback, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users. 

 

Email management 

 

If you email us, we will only retain and use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list without your consent. These email addresses are stored electronically in accordance with standards and authorities under the State Records Act 1998. 

 

If you register or subscribe to an electronic mailing list, we will only send you information relevant to the purpose or project for which you have provided it. If you have recently completed a submission, we reserve the right to provide you with updates about the project, plan and policy et al for which the submission is for. You can easily remove your email details from the list by unsubscribing. 

 

We operate in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 and will not send unsolicited electronic messages unless they are permitted by that Act. The Spam Act allows us to send unsolicited emails if they contain only factual information or if they relate to goods or services provided by the department. For more information about the Spam Act go to Industry ACMA website. 

 

Complaints 

 

If you feel there has been a breach of your privacy under the PPIPA, you have the right to make a complaint to the department. Refer to ourPrivacy Management Plan. For more information about your privacy rights, you can visit theInformation and Privacy Commission. 

 

More information 

 

For more information about privacy at the department, please contact: 

 

Governance and Information Team 
Department of Regional NSW 
Level 2, 66 Harrington Street, Sydney 2000. 
Email: gipa@regional.nsw.gov.au 

 

The software platform this website runs on and associated technology operations are provided by Bang the Table Pty Ltd. Click this link for the Privacy Policy governing their service.

 

To access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact Bang the Table on notifications@engagementhq.com